Short-term, but not long-term, ketogenic diet affects glucose metabolism in C57Bl/6J mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21515
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06444 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
KOUZAKI Karina  日本体育大学, 体育研究所, 助教 (30739769)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsケトン食 / 骨格筋 / 神経筋接合部 / サルコペニア / サルコぺニア
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢性筋機能低下症(サルコペニア)では、骨格筋量や筋力低下などが主症状として知られるが、同時に筋の支配神経、および神経筋接合部の萎縮も観察される。本研究では骨格筋および神経変性に対する解決方策として、神経系疾患や代謝異常症へ対する治療法として用いられてきた「ケトン食」による栄養介入が、筋および神経機能低下を抑制するかを検証する。骨格筋培養細胞(C2C12)および実験動物を用いて、骨格筋に対するケトン体の作用機序を検証する。次に実験動物を用いて骨格筋、神経筋接合部、神経軸索に対するケトン食の作用機序を検証する。最後に加齢動物を対象としてケトン食が筋および神経機能低下を抑制するかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ketogenic diet (KD) is composed of low or non-carbohydrate and high fat diets. It is known that KD ameliorates insulin resistance. We examined whether glucose metabolism is affected by the KD intervention in young male C57BL/6J mice. We examined change of insulin resistance every 2 weeks during 10-weeks KD treatment. By insulin tolerance test (0.5 U kg-1 body weight), reduction of blood glucose level at 4 and 6 weeks was lower than that at other examined weeks in the KD group (N = 6). On the other hand, lower blood glucose level was not observed after 12 weeks of intervention. Additionally at 6 weeks, area under curve of insulin tolerance test in the KD was significantly lower than that in the control. Taken together, short-term, but not long-term, ketogenic diet impairs glucose metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケトン食を用いた疾患へ対する介入研究は古くから行われており、関連研究も多数報告されている。また近年では、ケトン食摂取によって多種多様な作用機序がもたらされることが明らかとされてきた。このように様々な病態や各種組織に対するケトン食の介入が試みられる一方で、骨格筋や神経筋接合部、および骨格筋に繋がる神経へ対する作用機序の解明については、未解明である。したがって骨格筋や支配神経機能低下に対するケトン食の分子メカニズムや、安全なケトン食介入方法を確立することが出来れば、ケトン食が加齢や疾患に伴う神経・筋機能低下症へ対する新たな予防・改善方策になると確信している。