Molecular analysis of cellular stress response in fatigue model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21517
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06446 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
AKAI Ryoko  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 助手 (60823317)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords疲労 / ストレス / 生体イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
疲労のナゾに迫る研究を行う。「疲労」は「発熱」や「痛み」と共に生体3大アラームと言われ、私たちの生命や健康を維持する上でカラダが発する重要なシグナルである。しかしその研究と理解は発熱や痛みに比べて遅れており、科学が進んだ現代でも疲労の実態は掴めていない。そこで今日まで行ってきたストレス研究や開発してきたモデルマウスを活かして、疲労が生じる際や回復する際の仕組みを分子/細胞生物学的観点から解明することにアプローチする。疲労に苦しむ人々は非常に多く、これは現代社会において決して無視できない大きな問題であり、その解決の糸口となることを目指して本研究に取り組みたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are interested in mechanisms of biological defense, and have researched them for the last dozen years. Until now we have developed some model mice for imaging analysis of cellular stresses in vivo, and found relationship with various diseases. Cellular stress and inflammation are recently thought to have some connection to “fatigue”, but it is poorly understood. Here we applied fatigue loading (sleep deprivation) to our model mice, and analyzed these stress responses by in vivo imaging. As results, we can discovered that ER stress response (IRE1), integrated stress response (ATF4), and inflammatory response (IL-1β) were activated in the adrenal glands by sleep deprivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は疲労が生じる際や回復する際の仕組みを分子/細胞生物学的観点から解明することにアプローチするべく行われてきた。疲労に苦しむ人々は非常に多く、これは現代社会において決して無視できない大きな問題であり、その解決の糸口となることを目指していることが本研究の大きな意義である。この研究から明らかになることが単に基礎的な生命科学へ貢献するだけでなく、疲労が生む社会問題(健康障害から事故・自殺に至るまで)に対する解決への糸口になる可能性を十分に含んでいる。