Validity of gait assessment using inertial sensors in patients after total knee arthroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21522
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06452 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Misu Shogo  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (20824105)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歩行 / 人工膝関節全置換術 / 小型センサ / 加速度 / 妥当性 / 変形性膝関節症 / 評価
Outline of Research at the Start
人工膝関節全置換術(TKA)は術後の機能障害が遷延しやすい整形外科的手術である。そのため高齢のTKA術後患者は、機能障害による生活機能低下によって介護予防の対象になりやすい。この悪循環を断ち切るためには術後リハビリテーションの進行を適切に捉える評価が重要である。TKA術後の患者ではリハビリテーションの成否が安定した歩行動作の獲得の有無によって決まるため、その評価に歩行動作を対象とすることは適している。そこで本研究の目的は安価で可搬性に優れる小型センサを用いてTKA術後患者の歩行動作を評価し、加速度由来の歩容指標の評価項目としての妥当性を検討することとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the validity of gait parameters derived from acceleration data measured by inertial sensors in patients after total knee arthroplasty (TKA). Patients after TKA (n = 20) walked at preferred speed along a walkway 15m in length, attached inertial sensors to the heel in the operated side and the level of the L3 spinous process. We found that coefficient of variability of swing time was significantly associated with knee extension torque and knee pain in the operated side. Step symmetry index calculated from autocorrelation coefficients of acceleration in lower trunk were significantly associated with function in activity of daily living. These results suggested that coefficient of variability of swing time and step symmetry index were useful parameters as rehabilitation outcome in patients after TKA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小型センサは、据え置き型の解析装置よりも安価で可搬性に優れるため臨床応用性が高い。本研究のサンプルサイズは小さいため結果を一般化するには注意が必要だが、小型センサから得られる歩行指標がTKA術後の臨床的なアウトカムと関連していたことは重要な知見である。
本研究結果は、リハビリテーション場面において小型センサによる客観的な歩行評価を推進することにつながる。データを蓄積していくことで、TKA術後患者の効果的なリハビリテーションについて科学的に検証し、根拠のあるリハビリテーションを提示できるようになる点で意義が高いと考える。