Mechanism behind the Ergogenic Effect of Ice Slurry: the Effect on Central Nervous System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21524
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06454 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Onitsuka Sumire  広島文化学園大学, 人間健康学部, 講師 (20827349)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords暑さ対策 / アイススラリー / 認知機能 / 脳活動 / ヴィジランス課題
Outline of Research at the Start
アイススラリー(微細な氷と液体の混合物)摂取による身体冷却は,暑熱環境下での運動前の実施により運動能力を向上させることが多数報告されている.しかし,その背景にあるメカニズムはまだ十分に明らかにされていない.申請者はアイススラリーの摂取が非侵襲的に測定したヒトの脳温を低下させることを明らかにし,脳温の低下がメカニズムのひとつである可能性を示した.本研究では,新たに脳活動や認知機能に及ぼす影響を検討することで,脳温の低下がその後の運動中における中枢神経系の変化に及ぼす影響について明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a preliminary experiment to establish a protocol observing reduction in cognitive function during exercise in a hot environment (35℃ and 50% relative humidity), with the aim of clarifying the effects of ice slurry on brain activity and cognitive function. Vigilance tests were carried out every 10 minutes during a 40-min bicycle exercise with a 55% load of maximum oxygen uptake. As a result, it was found that cognitive function decreased after the end of exercise compared with before exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに暑熱環境下における運動時に認知機能が低下したことを報告する研究は多く存在しているが,それらの研究間では環境条件や運動形態などが一貫しておらず,実際の競技現場で見られるような認知課題を設定している研究も少ない.ヴィジランス課題は運動パフォーマンスに影響を及ぼす集中力が問われる課題であり,運動中に課題の成績が低下するプロトコルを確立することができれば,先行研究よりも競技現場に近い認知機能の低下を再現することができると期待される.本研究結果はその前段階となるものであり,暑熱ストレスと認知機能の関係に関する研究の進展に寄与できるものと考えられる.