Development of a Real-Time Voltage Scaling System Enabling Minimum Energy Point Operation of Processors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21531
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06462 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shiomi Jun  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (40809795)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords計算機システム / 省エネルギー / 低消費電力化 / スケジューラ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,与えられた時間制約のもと,最小のエネルギーでプロセッサにアプリケーションを処理させるリアルタイム電圧制御システムを世界に先駆けて開発する.具体的には,(1) 稼働状況の変化に応じて最適な制御電圧を瞬時に決定する電圧最適化アルゴリズムを開発し,(2) 実行アプリケーションに応じて電圧をリアルタイムに最適化するスケジューラの開発を行う.本研究では制御電圧として電源電圧だけでなく基板電圧を取り扱う.プロセッサを常に最小のエネルギーで稼働させることで,従来手法と比べて大幅な消費エネルギーの削減を実現し,次世代情報基盤技術に大きな波及効果をもたらすことを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to develop a real-time voltage scaling system enabling processors to operate with minimum necessary energy under given timing constraints. This project has developed (1) a voltage scaling algorithm that can determine the optimum pair of the supply and the back-gate voltages over a wide operating performance region ranging from the above-threshold region down to the sub-threshold region, and (2) a scheduling algorithm for integrating the voltage-scaling technique into the real-time OS. Two papers are published in international conferences/workshops. Two papers are published in domestic conferences. Two awards including SASIMI 2021 Best Paper Award are received.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VDDとVBGの同時最適化により、従来アプローチ(VDDのみ制御)と比較して消費エネルギーを最大で半減できることを過去に実験的に明らかにしている。本研究課題においてVDDとVBGの同時最適化技術の実現可能性を高めるために、VDDとVBGの最適解を瞬時に導出するアルゴリズムと電圧制御システムを開発した。次世代の情報化社会においては、無数の集積回路デバイスがあらゆるヒトやモノに取り付けられ、自律的な情報通信・処理が行われる。本研究技術は集積回路デバイス全般に適用可能で、これらエンドポイントデバイスのバッテリ駆動時間改善や、膨大なIoTデータを処理するデータセンタの省電力化に貢献する基盤技術である。