Project/Area Number |
19K21533
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06465 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kajiwara Tomoyuki 大阪大学, データビリティフロンティア機構, 特任助教(常勤) (70824960)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 機械翻訳 / マルチモーダル / 知能情報学 / 自然言語処理 / 品質推定 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2020年の東京五輪に向けて、機械翻訳の精度向上が急務である。従来の機械翻訳は、翻訳文と正解文の単語単位の一致率を最大化する訓練を行ってきたが、この正解文は数ある正しい翻訳の表現の一例に過ぎない。本研究では、マルチモーダル品質推定によって正解文の表現に依存しない訓練を行い、機械翻訳を高度化する。本研究の背景には、対訳などの大規模なテキストとテキストの対応データが一部の言語でしか利用できない一方で、SNSの普及により画像とテキストの対応データが多くの言語で大規模に利用できるという利点がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Improving machine translation performance is an urgent task for the Tokyo Olympics. In this research, we worked on automatic evaluation of machine translation and multimodal machine translation. In machine translation training, translated sentences that differ superficially from reference sentences are penalized even if they are semantically correct. Therefore, we proposed an automatic evaluation method using vector representation of sentences, and achieved high correlation with human evaluation while reducing the dependence on reference sentences. In conventional multimodal machine translation, images are divided into uniform sizes, which makes matching with text difficult. Therefore, we proposed a multimodal machine translation method using images divided into semantic units and improved the translation quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東京五輪や大阪万博に向けて、機械翻訳の精度向上が急務である。機械翻訳モデルの効率的な改善のために、人手評価との高い相関を持つ自動評価手法の開発が重要である。本研究では、単語やフレーズの一致といった局所的な情報に頼っていた自動評価を改善し、文全体の大域的な情報をもとに人手評価との高い相関を持つ自動評価手法を構築した。機械翻訳に関する国際会議WMT-2018において開催された自動評価手法の性能を競うコンペティションにおいては、ドイツ語から英語や中国語から英語などの全7言語対において、我々の提案手法が世界最高性能を達成した。