Effective compression scheme for electro-holography based on vector quantization of point-light-sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21536
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06468 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nishitsuji Takashi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (70826833)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsホログラフィ / 電子ホログラフィ / 3次元映像 / 圧縮符号化 / 点群 / ベクトル量子化 / 3次元映像
Outline of Research at the Start
究極の3次元映像技術とも称される電子ホログラフィにおいて,3次元映像の再生に必要なデータ量の膨大さは実用化に向けた重要課題である.従来,3次元映像の記録媒体である計算機合成ホログラム(CGH)に対して画像符号化方式等を適用する研究が多くなされてきたが,画像的な特性が自然画像と異なることなどから圧縮効率に課題があった.本研究では,3次元情報である点群をベクトル量子化を用いて高効率に圧縮符号化し,伝送後にCGHに変換する手法によって解決を図る.伝送路容量を削減できる反面,受信側の計算負荷が高くなるデメリットがあるが,符号化方法に工夫を加えることで,受信側での計算負荷低減を同時に実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In electronic holography, which is capable of reproducing the most physiologically natural three-dimensional images, the amount of data to be transmitted and the huge amount of computation required to generate a computer-generated hologram (CGH) for image reproduction are important issues for practical use. In this study, we have developed a compression method for point clouds that can reduce both computational and transmission costs in a method that transmits point clouds, which are generally small amounts of 3D information, instead of transmitting CGH. Focusing on the simplicity of the CGH calculation process for a continuous point cloud in the depth direction, we transmit a vector quantized point cloud in the depth direction. The proposed method reduces the transmission rate by a maximum of 80-90% and increases the speed by a maximum of 110 times compared to a simple calculation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子ホログラフィは高臨場感の3次元映像再生を実現できることから,遠隔地間で質感などを共有できるテレコミュニケーション技術としての期待が高い.このような技術が普及すれば,テレワークはもとより,医療,教育など,現在では対面が前提となっているシステムにおいて,同等のコミュニケーションをリモートで実施可能になり,移動や接触に伴う種々のリスク・コストを軽減できる.一方,通信容量や計算機性能の向上だけでは電子ホログラフィの要求性能到達は容易ではない.そのため,伝送・計算量削減を同時に考慮する本研究は,電子ホログラフィ実用化に重要な貢献をなすものであり,本研究に基づく今後の技術発展も十分に期待できる.