| Project/Area Number |
19K21545
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06480 (2018)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
| Review Section |
1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyauchi Shoko 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (40828555)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 多元心臓統計的形状モデル / 心臓MRI / 3次元メッシュモデル / 3次元モデル写像 / 動的心臓モデル / ボリュームモデル写像 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
人体臓器形状の個体差を,形状の平均や分散を用いて定量化することで,個体差を考慮したコンピュータ支援治療・診断システムの構築が可能となる.動きのない臓器(例:骨)に対する定量的記述法として,統計的形状モデル(Statistical Shape Model: SSM)が既に確立されている.一方,動きのある臓器(例:心臓)における,臓器自身の変形まで考慮した記述法はこれまでない.そこで,申請者は,心臓を対象として,臓器形状の個体間差のみでなく,臓器の動きまで考慮した新しい定量的記述法,多元心臓SSMの構築を行う.これにより,患者固有の心臓変形情報が得られ,治療・診断システムの精度向上が期待できる.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Statistical Shape Model (SSM) of a target organ quantitatively describes individual differences of the organ shapes using their average and variance. By deforming the SSM to fit an organ shape of a patient, the organ shape enables to be represented by a small number of parameters. Although conventional SSM constructions have focused on only motionless organs such as bones, there are few SSMs for a heart that describe the deformation of the heart. Therefore, we constructed a multi-dimensional SSM for the heart that considers not only shape differences among individuals but also sequential deformation within the cardiac cycle.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
構築した多元心臓SSMを各患者の臓器形状に合わせて変形することで,患者固有の心臓形状を,少数のパラメータで定量的に表現できる.得られたパラメータを用いることで,患者の臓器形状に適した治療・診断システムの構築が可能となり,心疾患に対する治療・診断精度を飛躍的に向上できる可能性がある.