Application of New Polyurethane-Based Nitrate-selective ISFETs to On-site Measurement of Navigator's Mental Workload
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21549
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06486 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionToba National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Kenichi  鳥羽商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 助教 (00825440)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人間情報 / 心的負荷 / 唾液硝酸イオン / イオンセンサ / ポリマー / ドリフト / 唾液硝酸 / 操船シミュレータ / 生理指標 / 唾液 / 硝酸イオン / 操船者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、唾液に含まれる硝酸イオン濃度を生理指標として使用する、操船者の心的負荷 定量評価をテーマとする。
心的負荷評価の際には、操船者に独自の唾液硝酸イオン測定器を使用する。その測定器のセンサ部にポリマーが材料に含まれるが、新規に試みたポリマーAを材料として採用した唾液硝酸イオン測定器が、従来のポリマーBを採用したものと比較して、操船訓練時の操船者の心的負荷定量評価に対して優位性があるのか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seafarers need to pay attention to the conservation of the sea environment while safely transporting people, goods (materials) and property (ships). It is especially considered that their mental burden on the ship maneuvering work is much great.
The purpose of this study is that young seafarers can adopt the same maneuvering method by recognizing the timing when veteran seafarers recognize the factors of mental workload in maneuvering. I think that my study will contribute to the education of seafarers. To evaluate the mental workload quantitatively, this study adopted the concentration of nitrate ion in saliva. To develop the original measuring device, we newly found a new saliva-resistant polymer component of the device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にかかる実験を通して、従来のものよりもデバイス表示値のドリフト現象の逓減が見られる新たなデバイスを開発できた。そのデバイスは唾液から唾液を選択する性能は従来のものと変わらなかった一方で、ドリフトに強いといった特性を持つため、操船時のみならず日常業務時における心的負荷を測定するものが開発されたと考える。
そういった観点では本研究は、船舶運航に従事する船員を対象にするのみならず、一般の人々を対象に今後出てくる日常的なメンタル変動を掴むといったヘルスケアデバイスの一つの参照結果を示せたと考える。