Intelligent Sensor Data Analysis based on Cooperation of Knowledge Bases and Statistical Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21550
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06487 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takeishi Naoya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 特別研究員 (20824030)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords統計的機械学習 / 知識ベース / 事前知識 / 専門家知識 / センサデータ解析 / ナレッジグラフ / 異常検知 / 統計的関係学習
Outline of Research at the Start
自動車,工場,人工衛星などの工学システムから取得することのできる多種多様なセンサデータは故障検知や運用最適化等に有用である.大量のセンサデータを有効活用するために統計的機械学習に基づく手法が注目されているが,機械学習の結果と専門家知識の整合性が判断しづらい等の理由でシステム運用上の意思決定には必ずしも活用されていない.そこで本研究では,工学システムの設計および運用上の知識(機器同士の関係性や運用上のルールなど)が知識ベースとして集約されていることに着目し,そのような知識ベースを統計的機械学習の事前知識として活用する方法を研究する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Statistial machine learning is a procedure to acquire (semi-)automatically a system that solves particular tasks with data of such tasks as input. Machine learning has been utilized in various tasks and data, but it is still challenging to interpret the results and to adapt to a small-data regime. We studied methodologies to incorpolate prior knowledge available as knowledge bases of application domains efficiently into machine learning. In particular, we focused on sensor data that often appear in engineering. We developed methods for incorporating prior knowledge, such as system diagrams (i.e., relation between feature of sensor data) and stability property of a system, into machine learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、センサデータ活用の場面で想定される形式の事前知識(システム図やシステムの安定性に関する知識)を機械学習に組み込む汎用的な方法を開発した。つまり、これまで利用することが難しかった、または利用するためには煩雑でアドホックな操作が必要だった事前知識を容易に機械学習で用いることができる。これにより、機械学習結果の効率や解釈性の向上が期待され、システム運用の場面で機械学習をさらに活用する助けになると期待できる。