in-hand's object states estimation by a visual-tactile sensor in a robotic gripper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21552
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06489 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Domae Yukiyasu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (50825578)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視触覚 / in-hand / 姿勢推定 / 把持数推定 / 深層学習 / インハンド / 視触覚センサ / 状態推定 / ロボットビジョン / マニピュレーション / manipulation / pose estimation
Outline of Research at the Start
視触覚センサによる把持中の物体姿勢の推定手法を構築し、ロボットによる組立作業などにおける作業効率を高める
ことを目的とする。把持中の物体の側面形状をリアルタイムで取得できるセンサをロボットハンドに搭載することで、
ピッキング後の搬送中に部品姿勢を推定することを目標に、センサ・アルゴリズムの提案と精度評価を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made a visual-tactile sensor and applied the sensor to a problem to classify states of grasping screws. We proposed an algorithm based on ResNet50 for classifying the states; the number and the poses of the grasping screws. The classification rate became 96.8% by using 200 images captured by the visual-tactile sensor. We realized in-hand's object state recognition which was hard to be realized by traditional tactile sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚に基づく触覚センサは、現在のロボティクス研究のおけるトレンドである。本研究は、産業現場に実在するような扱いにくい対象物に対して、何本、どのような姿勢でつかんでいるかを推定するという難易度の高い問題を扱い、画像200枚規模のデータベースに対して、識別率96.8%という性能を示すことができた。学術的には従来難しいとされてきた把持中の物体姿勢と数を同時に認識できる事例を初めて示したことに価値がある。またその難しい問題は、産業応用を想定した実用的なものである。トレンドである視触覚センサが、ロボットの応用範囲を広げる可能性が高い技術であることを示した点は社会的に重要である。