Nontarget screening of organohalogen compounds in marine shellfish and searching for unknown substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21559
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06497 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Goto Akitoshi  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 特定研究員 (90825689)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機ハロゲン化合物 / GCxGC-HRToFMS / 網羅分析 / 構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
二次元ガスクロマトグラフ-高分解能飛行時間型質量分析計 (GCxGC-HRToFMS) とガスクロマトグラフ-高分解能二重収束型質量分析計 (GC-HRMS) を駆使して、瀬戸内海の魚介類に蓄積する多様な有機ハロゲン化合物を網羅的にスクリーニングし、沿岸域における汚染のプロファイルや時空間トレンドを解析する。また同時に、構造・起源未知物質の探索・同定を試み、それらの発生・排出起源を推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study established analytical methods using two-dimensional gas chromatograph-high resolution time-of-flight mass spectrometer (GCxGC-HRToFMS) and GC-magnetic sector HRMS (GC-HRMS), and performed nontarget/target screening of organohalogen compounds (OHCs) in mussels and sediment from Hiroshima Bay, Japan. The results showed that unknown mixed halogenated compounds (C9H6Br3ClO, C9H5Br4ClO, C9H4Br5ClO), in addition to known OHCs such as persistent organic pollutants (POPs), are ubiquitous in the coastal environment and possess bioaccumulative potential as high as POPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立したノンターゲット/ターゲット分析法を環境モニタリングに適用することで、従来の手法では分離・検出・同定が困難であった化合物 (異性体) の網羅的なスクリーニングが可能となり、これまで見落とされてきた毒性化合物の構造解析や起源推定の精緻化が期待できる。本研究では上記のスクリーニング手法を駆使して、海産の二枚貝から新たに生物蓄積性化合物を発見し、学術的に新規性の高い知見を提示した。この成果は、海洋生態系の保全や水産資源の安全性評価に資する有用な基礎データとなることが期待され、その社会的意義や波及効果は大きい。