Studies of Natural Intelligence and Emergence of Social Value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section A New Phase of Our Advanced Science and Technology Society
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hara Masahiko  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (50181003)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然知能 / 知覚と造形 / 価値の選択 / 社会的価値 / インスタレーション / 社会的価値の創出 / スペキュラティブデザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
現代社会は、高度な知的機能が問われ「人工知能」の時代に急速に転換している。一方、自然界に存在する生物や物質には、回路のような構造を持たなくても、適切な入力と出力があることにより、社会的に共通の価値をもたらす情報処理や機能変換などの、知的機能を発現する可能性がある。我々人類が達成した20世紀の科学技術は、その入力や出力の方法論を確立し、実験観測可能なマクロからナノに至る入力と出力から「自然知能」を実現するであろう現象が、自然界に存在することを確認して来た。本研究は、人工知能だけでは実現出来ない、その上位の原理としての「自然知能」の構造解明と、そこから新たな社会的価値を創出することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to create new social values from perception and modeling of the dynamics of living organisms and chemical evolutionary reactions in the natural world, based on the perspective of natural intelligence as a higher level concept that cannot be realized through artificial intelligence alone. We conducted joint research with the University of the Arts London Central Saint Martins and other institutions to combine science and art, and discussed the scientific interpretation of chemical reactions and dynamics in the natural world and their social significance from both scientific and artistic perspectives. In addition, a scientist-in-residence program was conducted to link artistic perspectives to scientific emergence, and empirical research was conducted to feed back the new perspectives generated from the process and experience of creating plastic arts to science and technology research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「自然知能」は、現在注目されている「人工知能」や「機械学習」とは、全く異なるものであるが、その本質を議論し、解明するには至っていなかった。また、そこから機能を抽出する際「科学技術」的な観点のみでは限界があると考えられ、「科学技術」と「文化芸術」の両面からの議論を初めて導入した。
本研究では、自然知能の理解について「科学技術」的な形式知の側面だけでなく、「文化芸術」的な暗黙知を積極的に導入することで、異分野の有機的融合連携研究を実践した。こうしたアプローチによって、既存の学問分野の枠内や延長線上にはない社会的価値を創出する、学際的かつ挑戦的な新しい学術基盤としての「自然知能」の確立を目指した。