Legislation based on Multi-Agent Simulation for Re-Design of AI Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section A New Phase of Our Advanced Science and Technology Society
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Hiromitsu  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (50455581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新保 史生  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (20361355)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマルチエージェントシミュレーション / 法推論 / 法情報学 / 法的推論 / 立法学 / 社会システムデザイン / ELSI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,AIが組み込まれた社会の最適な法制度を設計するために,マルチエージェントシミュレーション(MABS)に基づく立法支援技術を開発する.MABSによって,法の専門家が生成する法制度群を網羅的に検証し,新規立法を支援する技術を確立し『MABS立法学』と呼ぶ学問領域を創成する.
具体的に以下に取り組む:1)法制度に対して多様な態度をとり得るエージェントから成るMABS基盤の構築,2)新規立法による社会的効用の得失の衡量を行う法的評価機構の構築,3)複数のMABSを同時実行し最適な法制度を導出する最適法制度設計技術の開発,4)自律AIシステム制御のための法制度群の生成と最適法制度導出の検証.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we tried to construct an environment for verifying the introduction of new laws and norms into society by combining a multi-agent simulation, which simulates various social phenomena, and logic-programming-based software suitable for handling information based on logical expressions. In the environment, when examining the effects of newly added laws and norms, which can work as constraints on human behavior, it is only necessary to insert the laws and rules as knowledge in logic programming language, and the simulator can be implemented and executed simply with minimal modification. Using the constracted environment, preliminary verification of how to control society by laws and norms can be easily conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会システムや都市のより良い設計を考える際、物理的な環境整備だけでなく、法やルール(いわゆる法規範)によって人々を巧みに導き、社会や都市を良い状態に保つアプローチが考えられる。新たな法規範を作り上げるには、その社会・都市規模での影響を考慮する必要があり困難である。本研究では、シミュレーションならびに法推論に関する技術を組み合わせることで、人間だけでは困難な法規範の設計を効果的に支援する環境を構築した。