Search for biomarkers predicting dementia using urine lipidomics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazutoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70207869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 裕美  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50325479)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリピドミクス / 尿 / アルツハイマー病 / バイオマーカー / 予防
Outline of Research at the Start
応募者らは、アルツハイマー病患者尿と対照尿における水溶性低分子代謝物質の比較メタボロミクス解析を行った。その結果、アルツハイマー病におけるリン脂質代謝の異常が尿に反映されている可能性が強く示唆された。アルツハイマー病の尿リピドミクス研究は現時点で報告されていないため、本応募研究では、アルツハイマー病患者尿と対照尿の脂質分析(リピドミクス)を行い、アルツハイマー病患者に特有の尿中脂質関連バイオマーカーの探索に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed a comprehensive analysis of urinary lipid molecular species using spot urine samples from 18 patients with Alzheimer's disease and age- and sex-matched 18 elderly people with normal cognitive function. Combining the results of a comprehensive analysis of water-soluble metabolites in the same urine samples obtained in previous studies, we examined changes in urinary metabolites specific to patients with Alzheimer's disease. The results suggested a decrease in glycerol 3-phosphate molecules and several molecular species related to lipid metabolism downstream of glycerol 3-phosphate molecules, as well as a decrease in caffeine and its metabolites. This study suggests that urinary metabolites may be a potential biomarker for Alzheimer's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会において認知症はありふれた疾患である。アルツハイマー病は認知症の過半を占め、増加している。本研究では侵襲なく採取できる尿を用いたメタボロミクスにおいてアルツハイマー病患者尿と認知機能正常高齢者尿のメタボロームが異なっていることを示した。本研究で見出されたアルツハイマー病患者尿におけるglycerol-3-phosphateの減少とその関連代謝物の減少は、新たなアルツハイマー病のバイオマーカーの可能性を示唆する。