Establishment of information presentation methods optimized to support the autonomy for older adults.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Masumoto Kouhei  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20402985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩崎 麻里子  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (40557948)
原田 和弘  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (50707875)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords意思決定 / 高齢者 / 認知バイアス / 後悔 / 自律 / 意思決定スタイル / オプション選択 / 抑制 / 認知機能 / 加齢 / 情報提示方法
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の意思決定支援を実現するコア技術として,IoT,ビッグデータ,AIが期待されている。これらは選択のための合理的,客観的なデータを提示する上で重要であるが,そのようなデータ情報の提示のあり方についての議論はほとんどなされていない。高齢者の自由意志を阻害しない,かつ,高齢者が後悔しない判断を支援するための,高齢者の意思決定時の認知バイアスを考慮した情報提示のあり方を確立するのが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the aims were to clarify the impact of aging on decision-making in order to establish an information presentation method optimized for the older adults, and to examine what is important for making decisions without regrets. Results from multiple experiments and surveys showed that there were no significant differences between the older and the younger adults in terms of several cognitive biases observed at the time of decision-making. On the other hand, it was observed that the elderly tend to rely on their own knowledge and experiences rather than on the information presented to them when making decisions. Moreover, from studies on the regret of surrogate decision-makers, it was suggested that in order to avoid regret in decision-making, it is important not to shy away from making decisions, not to compare options through trade-offs, and not to aim to choose the correct answer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平均寿命と健康寿命の差,つまり自立した生活が困難な期間は約10年ある。WHO(2002)は自立した生活が困難となってもウェルビーング,生活の質(QOL)を維持するには,個人的なことがらを自己決定(意思決定)できる「自律」が重要とであるとしている。しかしながら高齢者の自律支援において,どのような情報提示のあり方が最適なのかついて,十分な検討がなされておらず,確立された手法も存在しない。本研究の成果は,高齢者の自由意志を阻害しない,かつ,高齢者が後悔しない判断を支援するための,高齢者の意思決定時の認知バイアスを考慮した情報提示のあり方に有用な知見を提供すると考えられる。