A preliminary prospective study to explore blood biomarkers associated with social isolation in middle aged and elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
kato takahiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70546465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬戸山 大樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30550850)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会的孤立 / ひきこもり / 血液バイオマーカー / 信頼ゲーム / アセチルコリン / ニコチン酸 / 孤独 / 社会的ひきこもり / 孤独死 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、中高齢の健常者および中高齢うつ病患者を対象に、前向きパイロット研究として、精神医学的構造化面接、社会的孤立・孤独に関連した心理検査、各種血液検査(炎症系・代謝物など)、PC版「信頼ゲーム」など多軸的データを取得し、相関解析等により、中高齢者における社会的孤立・孤独の病態基盤、特に生物学的基盤を萌芽的に見出し、孤独対策のための将来の国家プロジェクト立案のために必要な基礎データを取得する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a prospective pilot study to find out the factors related to social isolation in middle-aged and elderly volunteers (mainly healthy people) and middle-aged and elderly depressed patients by obtaining multiaxial data such as psychiatric evaluation, questionnaires related to social isolation and loneliness, blood tests, and PC version of "trust game" and conducting correlation analysis. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, we had to change some of our protocols to online surveys. We succeeded in preliminary identification of factors related to social isolation, by considering the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. We hope that our results obtained in this study will shed new lights on planning future national projects to combat social isolation and loneliness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的孤立は孤独死や社会的ひきこもりなどの社会問題に直結し、喫緊の課題であるが、打開策は見出されていない。本研究では中高齢ボランティア(健常者)および中高齢のうつ病患者を対象に、精神医学的評価、社会的孤立・孤独に関連した検査、血液検査、PC版「信頼ゲーム」など多軸的データを取得し、相関解析等を実施し、中高齢の社会的孤立に関連する因子を探る前向きパイロット研究を実施した。コロナ禍により一部オンライン調査へ変更したが、社会的孤立に関連する因子に関してコロナ禍の影響にも鑑みて予備的同定に成功した。今回の結果が、社会的孤立対策のための将来の国家プロジェクト立案の礎になることが期待される。