Development of novel molecular target drug based on precision medicine associated with maintaining the quality of life in elderly prostate cancer cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2021)
Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Soga Norihito  愛知医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 客員研究員 (60332714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪子 誠人  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30393127)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 超高齢社会 / 持続可能社会 / がん生物学 / 細胞生物学 / 上皮幹細胞 / 分子標的薬 / 精密医療 / 上皮分化 / QOL / カルシウム / アクチン / 前立腺がん / 分子標的治療薬
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺がんは、個別な対応が必要であるにも関わらず画一的な治療が行われているため、治療によるQOLの低下が潜在している。前立腺がん患者が社会と共生するには、QOL維持を目指し、がんに特有の遺伝子・タンパク質を個人レベルで発見し、「精密医療」に基づいた「分子標的薬」の開発が必要である。泌尿器がんを専門とする応募者は分担研究者(猪子誠人)と共同で、前立腺がんの個性を個人レベルで見つける全く新しいシステムを開発し、高齢前立腺がん患者のQOL維持に最適な治療方法・治療薬を個人レベルで分析・選択できる方法の新規開発を目指す。これにより、生産者も高齢者も共に社会参加できる、生きがいのある新たな共生社会が見えてくる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostate cancer is increasing rapidly in the aging of society. Yet, there is a potential medical mismatch due to uniform treatment, that reduces the quality of life (QOL). The development of new personalized drugs is necessary for the rapidly increasing elderly prostate cancer patients to coexist with society and maintain and improve QOL efficiently.
For this reason, a representative specializing in urinary cancer (Norihito Soga) collaborated with a cell biologist (Akihito Inoko) and established a new cell culture system from a prostate biopsy by using inhibitors instead of traditional feeder cells. In fact, this system is suitable for discovering the individuality of each prostate cancer. By using this system, we attempted high-precision multi-omics “Dry” analysis, creation of a seamless “Wet” cell evaluation system, and stratification of cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、(1)研究終了までにおよそ40症例の前立腺生検検体を回収・凍結保存した。その中には生検の診断基準であるグリソングレードのすべての悪性度を含むことができた。(2)また安定細胞培養のマルチオミックス解析やWet細胞解析からは、癌としてのバリデーションだけでなく、新規な分子・パスウェイ特性も示された。(3)さらに、固定サンプルでは難しいシームレスなWet検証との接続の可能性も、生細胞ゆえの細胞生物学的実験結果によって示された。これらのことから、本培養システムは、新規分子標的薬スクリーニングの層別化評価系として今後の開発と共に期待が持てると考えられた。