adasfaldfs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakura Osamu  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (00251752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 太郎  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40350988)
片山 杜秀  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 教授 (80528927)
菅 豊  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (90235846)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords文化史 / 科学技術史 / 民俗学 / 建築史 / 音楽史 / 美術史 / 文学史 / 日本の近代化 / 社会史 / 比較 / 科学技術社会論 / 政治思想史 / 民族学 / 日本研究
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究は、近代以降「『日本的』という標語がどのように語られてきたか」を分野横断的に比較し、近代・現代における「日本的」イメージの多様性を総覧するとともに共通性を抽出するものである。「民族」について様々な言説が乱れ飛ぶ現在、学術的かつ専門的な見地から、日本とその国民が自らをどのようにイメージしてきたかを明らかにして、現在におけるひとつの「規矩」を提供することは、社会的にも意義があると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cross-sectional comparison was made of how the image of "Japaneseness" has been used since the Meiji period in various fields, including science and technology, music, folklore, architecture, literature, and art. A common trend in each area was a growing interest in "what is Japanese" as a response to the influx of new cultural trends from abroad and the creation of various definitions of the term. In recent years, while interest in "what is Japanese" has waned in Japan, it is sometimes stereotyped as such by foreign countries, often resulting in a particular twist. On the other hand, when something is considered "Japanese-ish," the period and style it refers to varies from field to field and is even arbitrary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「日本的なるもの」という概念はさまざまな分野で時に称揚され、批判され、利用されてきた。しかしそこでイメージされている内実が、分野や時代や発言者によってどの程度異なりどの程度同じものなのか、そしてどの程度専門的な裏付けがあるものなのかは、今まで曖昧なままであった。それがしばしば過度の国粋主義称揚などの悪しき事態をもたらす一因ともなってきた。このプロジェクトでは明治以降の日本における「日本的なるもの」の内実と使用される文脈を科学技術、音楽、建築、民俗学、文学、美術などの異なる領域で相互に比較検討し、多面的なこの概念の明確化を目指した。分野間での共通点と相違点、注意点を浮き彫りにすることができた。