Project/Area Number |
19K21607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Meiji University (2020-2021) Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
OHTANI Tomoko 明治大学, 総合数理学部, 助教 (40422406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤木 淳 札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (10457418)
丸谷 和史 日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 人間情報研究部, 主幹研究員 (20626634)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 仮想世界指向 / インタフェース / メディア芸術 / 知覚法則 / 錯覚 / 仮想指向インタフェース / メディア表現 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
昨今の情報技術の飛躍的進歩によって,仮想世界における表現が可能になってきた。実世界指向インタフェースなど,人間の知覚特性を基にしたVR技術を用いた表現はある。人間は,物理法則とは全く同じようには知覚,認識を行わない。今後,その人間が,仮想世界でも新たな表現や創作活動をしていくと予測される。本研究は,物理法則の範囲を超えて拡がっていると考えられる知覚の表現原理を,仮想世界という新しく現れた領域に適用してメディア芸術表現を創出する方法論を構築する。そのため,人間中心のデザインの提案,メディア表現の理論,人間行動の基礎科学の3つの視座から研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Media art expression can include unrealistic and abstract aspects of the real and imaginary worlds. In this project, we produced unrealistic virtual world content and examined design principles for the unrealistic world acceptable to the audience. For example, in one of those works, we utilized the rules and expressions found in retro video games to produce an interface design for manipulating characters in an unrealistic virtual world. Investigation of users’ behaviors and evaluation of those works revealed that the users could accept rules or expressions that were not consistent with those of the real world when the perception of those rules or expressions was mentally convertible to those in the real world. The results also showed that the externalization of mental representations of the unreal/real world might explain perspectives on the worlds that are unaware of in their original form. Such an awareness should drive the production of novel works in unrealistic virtual worlds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
メディア芸術において、現実世界と同様の体験をバーチャルリアリティ空間で表現する作品は多い。これは、既知の人間の感覚特性に関する知見を利用し、五感等の情報を提示するという手法をとっているからだと考えられる。他方、本研究では、このような現実空間の知見を基準として表現するのではなく、仮想世界における物理法則を無視したコンテンツから、人間の体験をデザインするという手法をとる。今後、技術の発展と共に、情報表示方法や利用シーンが複雑化し、表示のデザインが要求されるであろう。作品の陳腐化・短命を避けるためにも、これまでにない世界に対する知覚を知り、構造化・理論化することは、挑戦的研究として充分に意義がある。