Research on the Automated Generation of Japanese Test Questions Utilizing a Readability System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
LEE JAEHO  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (20450695)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリーダビリティ / 評価研究 / 自動処理 / 日本語教育 / 人工知能 / テスト問題の自動生成 / ルールベースの人工知能 / テキストマイニング / 文章の自動処理 / テスト項目の自動生成 / 自動システムのガイドライン / テスト作成 / 言語能力評価 / ウェブ基盤システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、もっとも複雑な言語単位である「文章」をもとに試験問題を自動生成する計算モデルの構築とそれをウェブシステムにおいて実装することである。本研究が目指すウェブシステムは、特定の日本語の文章を入力として受け、出力として空所補充問題(穴埋め問題)と並び替え問題(並び替えられた語句をもとに文を組み立てる問題)を自動生成するというものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a computational model capable of automatically generating comprehension questions from text and to widely share the research results through a web system. As an achievement of the study, a web system has been completed as initially planned. In this system, users can paste text into the textbox at "https://jreadability.net/sys/ja" and click the "Learning Mode" button, which then automatically processes the input text and generates fill-in-the-blank questions as output. A distinctive feature of this system is its ability to automatically generate quiz items based on the readability scale of the input text, thereby producing test items that are tailored to the reader's proficiency in Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内容理解に関するテスト項目は、熟練した教育者のみができるものと考えられてきたが、本研究では、それを計算モデルで実装し、ウェブシステムとして公開した。学術的なインパクトとして、コンピュータの計算モデルによる教育支援の可能性を示したことが挙げられる。社会的な意義として、世界に3000万以上いるとされる独習の日本語学習者が自律的に日本語が学べるシステムを開発したことになり、その波及効果は大きい。今後、システムをより広く利用してもらえるように、人工知能なども活用しながらバージョンアップを図っていく予定である。