The development of highly accurate method for estimating the origin of Bitumen excavated from archaeological sites, and The Elucidation of prehistoric distribution systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KAMIJO NOBUHIKO  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90534040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 武志  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00295784)
高橋 和也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 特別嘱託研究員 (70221356)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原油 / アスファルト / 縄文時代 / イオウ同位体比 / 原産地推定 / イオウ同位体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、先史時代における天然資源の流通システムを探るうえで重要な遺跡出土アスファルトに対し、イオウ同位体比分析を用いて日本列島におけるアスファルト(原油)の高精度な原産地推定法を開発する。これにより、先史時代の天然資源利用戦略と流通の実態解明に寄与することを目的とする。分析方法は地球化学・考古学の学術融合的視点で、出土アスファルトと産地のバックデータ集積を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a highly accurate method for estimating the origin of bitumen (crude oil) in the Japanese archipelago through microscopic observation and sulfur isotope analysis of bitumen excavated from archaeological sites, which is important for investigating the distribution system of the Jomon period. In the research, after analyzing modern oil field samples, we attempted to compare them with excavated bitumen, and clarified that it is possible to estimate the production area. In addition, a bitumen generation experiment was conducted to verify mixing and alteration. Furthermore, in terms of analysis technology, we have developed a new device that can handle samples that cannot be made into an aqueous solution, such as bitumen, and a method of analyzing cultural assets with a few mg, enabling isotope ratio analysis of all samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出土アスファルトに対し、文化財への応用可能な高精度な原産地推定法の確立した点は、国内外で初である。これまで先史時代の流通論は、石材や赤色顔料の蛍光エックス線分析や同位体分析といった高精度原産地推定法が開発されつつあった。一方、アスファルトは有効な出土試料分析法が確立されていなかった。さらに、近年、アスファルト精製遺跡が見つかったことにより、これまでの秋田県槻木での採取説の再考が迫られた。
本研究によって、出土アスファルトの原産地が複数あることが判明し、先史時代の天然資源利用戦略と流通の実態解明に寄与することができた。