Elucidation on marriage system including the movement of the person using the fluorine analysis of teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
Aono Tomoya  東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (60620896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 和久  九州大学, アイソトープ統合安全管理センター(伊都地区), 学術共同研究員 (80112291)
米田 穣  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
澤田 純明  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (10374943)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯牙フッ素分析 / 湧水 / 水素・酸素同位体比 / 古病理分析 / 先史時代の人の移動 / 婚姻システム / 縄文時代 / 先史社会 / 湧水の水質分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、古人骨の歯のフッ素量の違いから在地者と移入者を判別する方法論を用い、先史社会における人の移動と婚姻システムを明らかにするのが目的である。従来の抜歯型式による縄文時代の婚姻関係の復元は、近年の年代測定の結果、出自集団の別ではなく時期差であることが判明しており、方法論の見直しが迫られている。そこで地中の鉱物や火山・温泉の有無により自然湧水のフッ素濃度に地域的な差があることを利用し、胎児期から幼児期に形成される歯のエナメル質のフッ素量を比較することで、在地者と移入者を判別する方法を考えた。これにより、嫁入りか婿入りかといった婚姻システムの時代的変化を把握でき、社会復元と歴史叙述に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In humans, because enamel in permanent teeth is formed during infancy and childhood, diets consumed during these life stages can give rise to differences in fluorine concentration in teeth. By utilizing such differences in fluorine concentration, we aim to investigate whether the place where people were born and raised differs from where they were buried, to gain insight into human migration and marriage systems.
We used bones of Jomon people excavated from archeological sites in Hokkaido and Aichi Prefectures, northern and central parts of Japan. First, we confirmed presence of regional differences in fluorine concentration based on measurements of water samples obtained from springs around each site where the bones were discovered. Then, about 1 mg of enamel sample was collected from the distobuccal side of the right lower second premolar of each individual and its fluorine concentration measured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した歯牙フッ素分析法は、先史時代人の移動と婚姻システムの解明に有用である。特徴は、適用可能な地質条件が世界各地にあることと、わずかな量(1mg)の分析試料と簡便な分析方法(イオンストマトグラフ法)である点にある。また、分析に用いる歯のエナメル質は人体の中で最も堅牢なため、残存しやすく、サンプル数を多くして信頼できるデータを得ることができる。歯牙フッ素分析が先史人類の社会構造の変遷を把握する新たな考古学・人類学的手法となることは学術的な意義を有している。