Localized Risk Assessment for Vector of infectious Diseases using Landscape Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Osamu Komagata  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (20435712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米島 万有子  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (20733281)
葛西 真治  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 部長 (80332360)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒトスジシマカ / 画像解析 / 機械学習 / GIS / 蚊 / 生物調査 / 疾病媒介節足動物 / 疾病媒介蚊
Outline of Research at the Start
媒介蚊に関する野外調査の記録(採集記録、地図、航空写真、現場写真等)を解析、特に蚊が多く採集された場所、そうでない場所を選別し、画像解析により深層学習で解析し、現場の写真から蚊が多い場所かどうかを予測できるようにすることを目標とする。また、解析した後は、大量の地点の解析をさせ、媒介蚊のリスクマップの作成を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The density of adult mosquitoes was estimated using field photography, and the danger of disease transmission was evaluated. We gathered all-sky images and data on mosquito populations from locations around Japanese parks where dengue fever infections have been reported, each with a distinct density of mosquitoes. Deep learning was used to evaluate these datasets, and the results showed a 90% accuracy rate on the correct responses when tested on 3200 training data and 1600 validation data. However, it should be noted that the study's data is restricted to the area where the training photos were collected. Therefore, more investigation is required to confirm the adaptability of this approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
景観解析、特に全天球写真と蚊の採集データの統合によって、蚊の成虫の密度を推定する新しいアプローチを提供した。この方法論は、労力と時間のかかるフィールドワークに頼ることが多い従来の蚊の監視方法を省力化に将来的に貢献する可能性がある。機械学習技術を活用することで、現場の写真から蚊の密度を推定するという旧来の技術では難しかったことができる可能性があることを示した.