Innovation and law: the legal challenges concerning the use of artificial intelligence (AI) in the satellite data industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Souichirou Kozuka  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30242085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 美穂子  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10316903)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宇宙産業 / 衛星リモートセンシングデータ / データ法 / 人工知能(AI) / イノベーション(産業革新) / 技術(テクノロジー)と法 / 衛星リモートセンシング / 人工知能(AI) / 人工知能(AI) / イノベーション / 宇宙 / 衛星データ / 技術革新と法学
Outline of Research at the Start
期間中継続して、研究代表者及び分担者が共同し、衛星データ解析、衛星データ利活用、AI技術開発、AI社会実装、ロボット技術開発等に係る技術者、事業者及び法律等専門家の意見をヒアリングし、法学研究者としての立場から「対話」を試みる。これについては、(一財)情報法制研究所における「衛星データタスクフォース(TF)」と、可能な限り共同開催することとして、宇宙法、知財法、情報法の研究者のほか、衛星データ産業に詳しい実務家を招いてヒアリングを実施する。このようにして得られた知見を、適宜、小規模の研究集会や論文執筆、学会発表によって公表し、最終年度には、総括シンポジウムを実施したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the data law issues in the satellite data industry. One of the focused issues is the personal data protection. While the issues are strongly concerned both in Europe and Japan, the European GDPR is considered to be flexible enough to accommodate the practice of satellite data industry, as the use of personal data is permitted under certain conditions even if the consent of the data subject is absent. The Japanese Personal Information Protection Act is more dependent on the consent, which makes the problem seriously affecting the industry. Another important issue is the observation from the satellite of commercial activities secretly controlled on the ground. It is hard to address this issue under the existing laws and no established view exists either in Europe or in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
衛星データ産業は、日本の宇宙政策の中でも、将来性が大きく見込まれている領域であるが、その事業を展開する上で「情報法」(個人情報保護法制、営業秘密法制、知的財産法制など)の問題が存在し得ることは、いわゆる宇宙法とは異なる法分野に属するため、これまで、あまり意識されていない。この点について、実務家のヒアリングを通じた認識の共有により問題点を明確にしたこと、また個人情報保護が進んでいる欧州との比較を通じて日本の個人情報保護法の問題点が明らかになったことなどは、日本の宇宙産業を振興していく上で、今後、大きな意味を持つものである。