Empirical analysis on the formation of gender norms on the division of labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Daiji  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (80346139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 ひろみ  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (50605970)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジェンダー / 社会規範 / 性的役割分業 / 性別役割分業
Outline of Research at the Start
「夫は外で働き、妻は家庭を守るべき」という性別役割分担に関する社会規範を取り上げ、個人の中での規範の可塑性に注目することでその形成過程を明らかにする。性別役割分業に関する質問を含む既存のサーベイ調査の個票を用いると同時にオリジナルのウェブ調査を用いることによって、社会全体の性別役割分業感の変化が、世代ごとの性別役割分業感が異なることによって発生するのか、ある世代の性別役割分業感が社会環境の変化とともに変わっていくのか、そのどちらの要因がより重要なのかを年齢・世代分解の手法を用いて明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we took up the social norm regarding gender role division of labor, "husbands should work outside the home and wives should protect the home," and clarified its formation process by focusing on the persistence of the norm within individuals, and empirically examined whether the social norm can change in response to policy intervention.
Extending the original research plan in response to the spread of the new coronavirus from February 2020, we investigated and analyzed how the rapid expansion of remote work affected the division of household chores, and in turn, how this affected attitudes toward the gender role division of labor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
労働市場における賃金や就業の男女差を説明する要因として性別役割分担意識の重要性を指摘する研究が精力的に進められるようになったが、その形成過程は十分に明らかになっていない。本研究は教育政策や在宅勤務の普及といった外生変動が性別役割分担意識に与える影響を分析することで、性別役割分担意識が変化しうることを示した点に学術的意義がある。また、ここで得られた知見は、教育政策の形成に当たり参照できるものであり、将来の政策形成に貢献しうる。また、在宅勤務の普及が男女差に与える影響について中長期的な予想をするためにも役立つ知見が得られた。