Study on institution and capacity building after systemic transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasushi  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 名誉教授 (60189066)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords体制転換 / 国家機構 / 公共部門 / 人的資本 / ドイツ統一 / 国家装置 / 人材 / 市場移行 / 資本市場 / 行政機構 / 人的資源 / 制度構築 / 東ドイツ / 移行経済
Outline of Research at the Start
ドイツ統一後の旧東独地域において,行政機構を機能させるための人材をどのように育成したか,そこにどのような問題が生じたか,どの程度の経済的費用がかかったかを文献・アーカイブ調査と現地でのインタビュー調査とを組み合わせておこなう.文献・アーカイブ調査では主として経済的費用についてのデータを収集する.インタビュー調査は,州政府,市政府を対象とし,ドイツ統一後に実際に採用された人材不足への対処方法,つまり(1)西独人材の派遣,(2)旧東独行政人材の再教育,(3)両独行政職員間の非公式ネットワークによる情報と知識の移転の実態を調査し,これらの対処方法への評価を当時の当事者から聴取する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ex-East German case was investigated to evaluate the severity of establishing the new state machinery under the shortage of the personnel qualified to manage the democratic market state machinery. An extensive transfer of knowledges and know-hows on managing the state machinery through (1) direct dispatches of West German personnel, (2) a large-scale re-education of the East German personnel with ample West German aids, and (3) voluntarily organized informal networks between West and East German personnel were the solution.
The concrete goal of the systemic transformation, financial aids and the capital market to monitor the efficiency of their uses, and the common language were the keys to the success. In other transformation countries, establishing a new state machinery suitable for the democratic market regime would take a time measured by the unit of decade or generation. And, thus, the idea of Big-bang to transit to a market economy in a short period is infeasible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は,体制転換後の公共部門人的資本形成には,体制転換の具体的なゴールの堅持と知識・ノウハウの移転経路の確保が重要であることを示した.加えて,資金援助とその資金の効率的利用を監視する資本市場の重要性も示した.これらの条件は,ドイツ統一の枠組みでは相対的に容易に提供されたが,他の国ではいずれも容易にクリアできる条件ではない.
国家機構による公共サービス供給は現代的市場経済が機能する前提条件であるが,経済部門と異なり公共部門の人的資本形成が自生的におこなわれることは考えにくい.本研究は民主主義市場経済への移行において公共部門の人的資本蓄積の長期的戦略が必要であることを再確認した.