Project/Area Number |
19K21696
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTAKE Fumio 大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (50176913)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 非認知能力 / 学校教育 / 社会的選好 / 労働市場 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、小学生時代の学校教育およびコミュニティ・神社仏閣の存在などの地域環境が、成人になってからの非認知能力・社会的選好へ与える影響と、それを通じて労働市場における成果に与える影響について実証的に明らかにする。日本の小学校教育は全国一律と思われているが、実際には教育方法には自由度があり、様々な違いが学校ごとにある。そのような学校ごとの教育手法の差やコミュニティの差は、非認知能力に差をもたらす可能性がある。アクティブラーニングを始めとする新しい教育手法や日本式教育手法の非認知能力の長期的影響を明らかにすることが本研究の意義である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Lee et al.(2021), we estimate the effects of childhood experiences of wearing school uniforms at public elementary schools in Japan on individual preferences in relation to others (hereafter, other-regarding preferences) in adulthood. The school uniform experience can be endogenous if the preferences and characteristics of the school and parents are included in the decision of schools to implement school uniforms. To examine the causal effect of school uniforms, we exploit the exogenous variation in the expansion of the apparel industry across regions, which the Japanese government used as a catalyst in stimulating the economy, as well as the regional variations in prefectural governors’ initiatives for enhancing regional profitability. We find that that the experience of school uniforms increases reciprocal inclinations and inequity aversion (prosocial) tendencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、日本の小学校教育には、学習カリキュラム以外の教育内容に大きな地域差があること、それらが成人してからの価値観、経済的選好、感染対策に影響を与える可能性を実証的に示した。小学校における教育は、認知能力という狭い意味での学力の教育だけではなく、非認知能力と長期に渡って関わっていることを数量的に明らかにした。