Research on the collaborative BOP strategies between Japanese companies & local NGOs , and sustainable business ecsystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Takabumi  立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (50156444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井口 知栄  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (20411209)
堀 芳枝  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (30386792)
関 智一  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50301966)
星野 裕志  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (60273752)
中山 厚穂  東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60434198)
根岸 可奈子  宇部工業高等専門学校, 経営情報学科, 准教授 (90724568)
荒井 将志  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (70549691)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBase of Pyramid / BPO / NPO / 多国籍企業 / 貧困 / 雇用創出 / 女性の役割 / 農村 / BOP / ソーシャル・ビジネス / 日系企業 / IT技術 / 所得格差 / インフォーマルセクター / SDGs / サプライチェーン / 開発経営学 / 貧困解消 / 農村女性 / 日本企業 / NGO / バリューチェーン / 貧困削減 / パートナーシップ / 共同出資 / Local NGO / ハイブリッドバリューチェーン / 合弁企業 / ビジネス生態系
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまでのフィリピン農村地域およびバングラデシュのグラミン銀行のマイクロファイナンス事業調査研究の経緯を踏まえて、BOP層と日系中小企業との協働による「BOP層の経済的自立化に向けた国際的ソーシャル・ビジネスモデル」の事例を参考にしながら、新興国における貧困削減を促進するための多様な学問分野を踏まえた「開発経営学」としての新たな「経営学」理論の枠組みを創出し、新興国側の期待に応えうる理論を発信していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were many constraints in coordinating with partner organisations in emerging Asian countries, particularly this time, resulting in a theoretical challenge to research and development management studies based on research in two countries,Research in the Philippines has shown that the BPO industry plays an extremely important role as an absorber of employment in the country, utilising the country's IT and English language skills. In Bangladesh, it was found that social activities by the country's NPOs in partnership with multinational companies have contributed significantly to poverty reduction. Some of the research findings were published in 2023 by Springer, edited by T. Hayashi, H. Hiroshi and Y. Hori.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本科研費の各メンバーは、貧困問題や所得格差が集中している新興国、特にアジア地域でも同問題が顕著なバングラデシュやフィリピンにおける調査研究とそれをベースにした開発経営学の理論的構築を目指して努力してきた。各国固有のコロナによる感染問題、その他相手機関との調整問題等の制約がある中で、本研究が上記の貧困、所得格差、女性就労者の位置、等々の諸問題に対処しうる一定の理論的貢献ができたことに相応の社会的意義が見いだされるものと本研究メンバーは確信している。特に、日系企業と現地NPO組織との連携による上記諸課題に対する取り組みからは、今後の学術的、社会的意義に値する新たな理論的課題も見いだされた。