Measureing managerial downward risk aversion: Its antecedents and impact on firm behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamanoi Junichi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (20386543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 祐介  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (80511302)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経営者 / リスク選好 / 時間選好 / 社会選好 / 企業行動 / パフォーマンス / 中小企業 / 起業家的行動 / 企業の社会的責任 / 起業家行動 / 質問票調査 / 下方リスク回避度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ファイナンス、経済学分野において最近確立されつつある下方リスク回避度の測定方法を、経営者のリスク選好の測定に応用する方法を開発し、それを利用して、下方リスク回避度の決定要因ならびに企業行動・パフォーマンスへの影響を検証する学術的に先駆的な試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined founders and successors of family and non-family firms' risk, time, and social preferences and their impact on firm behavior. Using a socio-emotional perspective, we conducted a three-wave survey to CEOs of small- and medium-sized firms in six prefectures in Japan. We found that founder and successor CEOs of family and non-family firms have different risk and time preference. Besides, CEOs' preferences explain firm behavior beyond the state of family firms and founders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、経営者のリスク選好、時間選好、社会選好を、直接的に測定し、その決定要因と企業行動・パフォーマンスへの影響を定量的に検証した初の研究であり、経営者の個人属性と企業行動・パフォーマンスの関係性の説明に対して示唆を与えるものである。同族・非同族企業や、創業者と2代目以降の創業者での企業行動の違いについては、定性的な証左が多々存在するが、本研究結果は、それらに対して、定量的な説明を与えうるものである。