Constructing ethno-medialogy: Interdisciplinary investigations of correlations and transformations of narrative, embodiment and imagery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Keiichi  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 名誉教授 (80191261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 佳子  関西大学, 国際部, 教授 (90447847)
小林 貴訓  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20466692)
山崎 晶子  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (00325896)
辻 絵理子  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (40727781)
佐藤 雅浩  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (50708328)
一ノ瀬 俊也  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (80311132)
是永 論  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50275468)
小川 豊武  昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (80796079)
中西 英之  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70335206)
小林 亜子  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (90225491)
久野 義徳  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (10252595)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエスノメソドロジー / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / メディア分析 / 言説とイメージの関係 / 相互行為分析 / 言説と身体 / 会話分析 / メディアと言説 / 画像とテキスト / メディア言説 / メディアと心理 / パンデミックと科学技術 / 戦争とイメージ / 語り / 身体 / イメージ / メディア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、語り・イメージ・身体の関係やそのメディアとの関係を研究する歴史学者・社会学者とメディアやロボットと人間の相互行為との関係に関心をもつ情報工学研究者が、語りとイメージと身体がどのように連関しているのか、また、文化的社会的変動によってその連関がどのように変容するのかを研究する。特に、語りとイメージと身体をつなぐメディアの変容が、概念の変容とどのように関連しているのかを歴史学的及び社会学的に研究する。さらに、現代の社会が生んだ媒介物と媒介者に関する2つのメディア変容、すなわちSNSや動画メディアの発展及び語るロボットの発展が、現代における概念の変容や社会への浸透にどう関係しているかを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we presented our research findings in the following two ways. (1) Conducting historical and sociological research on the relationship between narratives, images, and the body. (2) an interdisciplinary study of sociology and information engineering on the relationship between technology (media and robots) and human interaction. Specifically, (1) Publishing research article by presenting their research, discussing with researchers, then deepening the ideas on narratives, images, and the body at our Exploratory Research workshops, (2) Publishing the papers (i)by conducting experiments between customers and a clerk robot and analyzing human-robot interactions of these experiments, (ⅱ)by analyzing remote interactions which using remote technology between local and remote persons. (3) Organizing international symposiums on relationships on technology and human.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、語り(語られることばや概念)とイメージ(画像・映像)と身体がどのように連関しているのか、また文化的社会的変動によってその連関がどのように変容するのか、さらに語りとイメージと身体をつなぐメディアの変容やロボットや遠隔テクノロジーの利用が、人間との相互行為にいかなる変化をもたらすかを歴史学・社会学・メディア研究・情報工学の共同研究として明らかにした点である。
また本研究の社会的意義は、新型コロナの流行とともにその利用が広がり始めた遠隔テクノロジーやロボットテクノロジーが、人間との相互行為にどのような影響を与えるのかを明らかにした点である。