Project/Area Number |
19K21723
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Rina 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 助手 (50838638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福井 秀樹 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00304642)
小佐井 良太 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20432841)
石坂 晋哉 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20525068)
胡 光 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (50612644)
鈴木 静 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (80335885)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ボランティア / コロナ禍 / 学生生活 / 大学生 / 災害 / 国際比較 / 参加動機 / フィールド実験 / 因果推定 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ボランティア活動への関与をより強く促す動機は何か。ボランティア活動とは、行政との関係において定義すると、「行政サービスの網からこぼれ落ちる市民のニーズを拾い上げ支援する無償の活動」と言えるだろう。このような活動へと人々を向かわせる動機は何か。その動機により効果的に働きかけ、より多くの人々のボランティア活動を引き出すにはどうしたらよいのか。これらの点はこれまで十分に分析されてきたとは言えない。本研究は、背後にありうる利己的動機を含む様々な動機がボランティア活動への関与に与える効果の解明を、大学生を対象とするフィールド実験により試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we conducted interviews to identify students’ motivations for participating in volunteer activities. Initially, the students were greatly influenced by the university’s regular courses and professors. Still, as they continued their volunteer activities, they came to value the social significance of their activities and the personal interactions within and outside the university. Second, we held research meetings with Mr. Masamichi Yoshitsubaki, an international volunteer, regarding cultivating students’ motivation to participate in out-of-school volunteer activities. We found that respecting students’ autonomy is essential. Third, we surveyed the continuity and changes in the motivation of students involved in regular and semi-regular university activities remotely held during the COVID-19 pandemic. We found that maintaining personal interaction on and off campus is essential for keeping students motivated even in a conduct-restricted environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第一に、大学生がボランティア活動を開始する動機と、活動を継続する要因にわけて、その現代的特徴を検討したことにある。高度情報化が進むなかであっても、大学生は正課活動や教員といった大学教育や人間関係に信頼をおく結果になったことは、今後の大学教育や国及び自治体の若者政策を検討するうえでの基盤となるであろう。 第二に、コロナ禍で大幅な行動制限が生じた場合でも、大学生にとって種々の手法を用い教育を継続すること、教員および学生同士の交流を維持することの重要性が明らかになった。学生支援の中でも日常的な人的交流の重要さは、今後重視すべき事柄である。