Qualitative Analysis on Support of Hospitalization and Discharge by Text-mining Approach
Project/Area Number |
19K21725
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Koji 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (60161303)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | テキストマイニング / 退院支援 / 共起ネットワーク分析 / 対応分析 / コンセプトコード / 期間別分析 / 転帰別分析 / Concept Code / 担当職種別分析 / 退院支援記録 / 共起ネット分析 / 入退院支援 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「入退院支援」業務ならびにその評価の標準化が確立されているとは言い難い。検査データや患者の状態指標は「数値データ」で記載・評価されるが、「入退院支援記録」は、患者・家族の要望、思い、不安等の声や病院スタッフが連携した行為等がテキストデータとして数多く含まれている。このことが「入退院支援」の分析を困難にし、業務と評価の標準化を遅らせている原因と考えられる。本研究では16年間分の約32700名の入退院支援記録を「テキストマイニング」により「内容分析」を行い、職種別の支援特性や経年的な支援内容の変化等を明らかにして入退院支援業務とその評価の標準化に向けた基礎データを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the text mining of the discharge support patient records for three years from 2004, nine Concept Codes were established: 1) patient's family's concerns and wishes, 2) explanation and interview with patient's family, 3) patient's family's approval, 4) service coordination, 5) cooperation with home health care providers, 6) conference, 7) information provision, collection, and sharing, 8) cooperation with hospital staff, and 9) end-of-life. As a result of co-occurrence network analysis, "Outcome is homecare" was highly related to 4 and 5, and "Outcome is hospital transfer" was highly related to 3 and 8. "Pre-term" was highly associated with 4 and 6, and "Mid-term" and "Post-term" with 1, 2, 3, and 8. As a result of correspondence analysis, " Outcome is homecare " was highly associated with 4, 5, 6, and 9, and " Outcome is hospital transfer " was highly associated with 1, 2, 3, and 8.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
退院支援はその支援内容が文章で記録されており、内容を数値化することができないため、退院支援の経時的な変化や患者の転帰(在宅医療や転院)による支援内容の評価がしにくい。そのため退院支援の内容分析が進んでいないという問題がある。そこで過去3年間の退院支援記録をテキストマイニング手法を用い、退院支援内容の経時的変化と転帰による退院支援内容の特徴を評価する事を試みた。本研究では、抽出語から9つのConcept Codeを設定し、共起ネットワーク分析と対応分析から、転帰(在宅、転院)による退院支援の特徴ならびに時期による退院支援内容の変化をConcept Codeとの関連度から評価ができる事を示した。