| Project/Area Number |
19K21734
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka City General Hospital |
Principal Investigator |
Okazaki Shin 地方独立行政法人大阪市民病院機構大阪市立総合医療センター(臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 部長 (40586161)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
合田 友美 千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20342298)
西田 千夏 藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (60637966)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 小児緩和ケア / 家族への聞き取り調査 / 学際的ケア / 生きる体験 / 全人的ケア / 特別支援教育 / 居宅訪問型児童発達支援 / 家族支援 / いきる体験 / 支援者 / ボランティア / 重い病気 / 小児医療 / 小児看護 / 難病支援 / 研修 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
NPOやボランティアグループのあそび支援活動、新設された「居宅型児童発達支援事業」の活動についての調査。この様な活動に参加する小児緩和ケア児とその家族、支援者を聞き取り調査し質的に調査し結果を分析する。得られた課題を専門家で検討し対応策を分かりやすく表すために小児緩和ケア児が「生きる体験」を得られるための支援者用ガイドブックの開発を行う。 これにより、支援の質の向上と量の増多がみられ、「生きる体験」積み重ねられるやすくなることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We interviewed the families to find out what kind of "experience of life" children who receive pediatric palliative care are. The interviews were qualitatively examined in multiple occupations centered on medical care, education, and welfare. The family members asked about illness, school, growth and development, smiles and play, and extended to family. The voice of the family showed all the elements in a child's life, and was truly a holistic content. It was thought that close cooperation in various occupations was essential for the support. This study was published so that many people could see it.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児緩和ケアがある子どものなかで、小児神経疾患や小児循環器疾患など非がん疾患の家族の生活や不安などについて意見を直接聞いてまとめているところは重要であると考えている。また、医療や教育や福祉など様々な分野の専門家が学際的に集まり検討していることは貴重である。また出版することによって多くの人たちがみることができるようになっており、我が国の小児緩和ケアにおける現状把握と今後の展開のすそのになることが期待される。