A challenging research to verify the effects of exchange activities with foreigners on Japanese people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SEKIZAKI Hironori  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (30512850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長野 真澄  岡山大学, 全学教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (40633699)
田村 綾子  環太平洋大学, 経営学部, 非常勤講師 (50455060)
大平 真紀子  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 講師 (70773282)
市嶋 典子  秋田大学, 高等教育グローバルセンター, 准教授 (90530585)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外国人 / 交流活動 / 異文化 / 共生 / 接触経験 / 日本語 / 地域 / 動機付け / 相互文化性 / 日本人
Outline of Research at the Start
外国人との交流活動は、行動様式の変化、態度変容の契機となるなど、多文化共生につながる効果を持つ。しかし、各活動に関する情報交換の場がないために、実施までの過程、形態ごとの特長、及び、形態の違いによる効果の比較が統一的な枠組みから行われていない。そこで、本研究では次の2点に取り組む。1)研究の基盤として、外国人と地域住民との交流活動の実績を持つ研究者や地域による人的ネットワークを構築する。そして、点在する活動に横串をさす。2)人的ネットワークを基盤として、各自が実施した交流活動の特長と実施までの過程を記述する。また、統一的な観点から、交流活動における地域住民の様子を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to verify the effects of exchange activities with foreigners on Japanese people's awareness of foreign contacts, particularly. The results of the study showed that even those who resist contact with foreigners can gradually reduce their resistance and demonstrate understanding based on minor triggers. The efforts of the organizer are essential for such exchange activities that bring about such changes. However, there are challenges, such as the difficulty of realizing and continuing exchange activities in various places. One of the achievements of this study is that a network was established between key persons who play a central role in each exchange activity, and an environment was created where they can discuss their respective challenges on an ongoing basis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国人との交流活動をめぐる従来の研究では、実践報告が多かった。これに対して、本研究では、実施の一翼を担う中心的人物にアプローチして参加に至るまでの経緯を詳細に聞き取り、その結果について質的な分析を施すことで、いかにして当該人物が外国人との交流活動に従事するようになったかを解明し、研究論文として発信した。このように成果発信の方法について従来と異なる方向性を示している点は、本研究の学術的意義の一つである。また、たとえ軽微であっても、外国人との接触経験が外国人への抵抗感を減ずることを示せた点は、各地での交流活動に積極的な意義をもたらすものであり、本研究の社会的意義と言える。