Creation of assistive technology for multitasking for the visually impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
JUNJI ONISHI  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30396238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂尻 正次  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70412963)
三浦 貴大  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (80637075)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視覚障害 / 情報保障 / 支援技術 / マルチタスク処理
Outline of Research at the Start
視覚は感覚器官の中で最も多くの情報を取得できる機能を持つ。そのため、多くの情報を 取得することができるが故に、見えない、もしくは、極端に見えにくい状況に陥ると日常 生活や教育・就労において多くの困難に直面することになる。ところが、このような情報は一般に一次元の構造をしていることから、何かをするにしてもある1作業のみしか処理できないという制約が生まれる。本研究では、これまでの視覚障害者の音声や点字といった一次元ベースの情報獲得支援方法の枠 組みを超えて、多重並行作業を可能とする情報獲得支援の方法の創出を目指し、これまでの支援技術で達し得なかった視覚障害者の情報処理能力を向上させるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, low vision users who are difficulty seeing displays use screen magnifier software to operate the visually impaired personal computer. If the screen is difficult to see, use a screen reader that reads out the screen information to get the information you need. Features that can be used simultaneously, such as how to get them in a timely and accurate manner, have operational limitations due to a single environment. This research aims to remove such restrictions and create a method of information acquisition support that enables multiple parallel tasks. [1] Functional analysis by keyboard operation and task switching [2] We built an operation environment model to acquire mixed information resources. As a result, we can create an environment where we can work while developing multiple information resources without burden.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、視覚障害者が必要とする情報獲得の効率を視覚による情報獲得をする晴眼者と同等に近づけることにある。従来の視覚障害者への情報提示では、点字や音声などの一次元構造の情報を基本としているが故に、作業そのものが逐次処理になってしまい、同時に複数の情報を取り扱った多重並行作業を実現していなかった。一方で、本研究で得られうる多重並行作業を実現するシステムは、従来の一次元情報の世界に主軸を置いている視覚障害者の情報獲得の課題を根底から解決することになり、視覚障害者の晴眼者なみにリアルタイムな情報処理を可能とするなど、これまでの支援技術で達し得なかった多重情報処理を可能にするものである。