Methods for Automatically Generating the Repository of Latent Teaching Materials with Flexibility for Standards-Compliance Status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Miyadera Youzou  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10190802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 勝一  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (60364395)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords潜在教材リポジトリ / e-learning教材 / 教材収集 / 規格準拠状況診断 / 教材標準規格 / 横断的教材検索
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,教材コンテンツ充実の阻害要因として,「規格に準拠した教材作成の負担」と,規格に完全に合致した公開教材が限られるが故の「教材発見の困難性」という連動する二重構造の問題に焦点をあて,双方に対する実効的支援の実現を目指す.そのために,規格未準拠の公開教材を分析し,規格に照らしたメタデータを抽出する手法を開発する.その上で,特定複数のWebサーバから規格未準拠教材を柔軟かつ横断的に収集し,自動的に潜在教材リポジトリを自動生成するメカニズムを開発する.これを導入した支援システムを開発することで,教材の検索可能化・規格準拠のための示唆の両面的支援を提供し教材コンテンツ充実の新たな可能性を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TThe demand for enriching e-learning contents has increased with the diversification of learning styles. Although e-learning contents have been standardized (e.g., SCORM), the distribution and sharing of teaching materials has not progressed sufficiently. There has been a two-sided problem which arise this problem. The two factors are the heavy burden on creating teaching materials and the difficulty of acquiring teaching materials that comply with the standards. To overcome these problems, there have been systems to promote the sharing of learning contents. However, most existing systems targeted only the materials that comply with the standards. In this research, we aimed at developing methods to automatically generate the repository of e-learning contents by organizing the standard-conformance status of teaching materials scattered on the Web and the insufficient elements in non-compliant teaching materials together with location information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで目前に存在を認めながら十分に活かされてこなかった潜在教材を活用可能化し,標準規格準拠へのハードル軽減支援を合わせて提供することで,獲得・作成の両側面からe-learning教材充実の意義を有する.
また,教材の標準規格準拠状況やメタデータ,未準拠教材に不足している要素などを所在情報と共に整理し,教材リポジトリを生成することで,教材作成者に対する標準規格準拠のための示唆,教材利用者に対する教材獲得支援の双方に寄与する基礎情報の創出に挑戦する本研究は,従来とは異なる視点での知見積み上げを可能とし,教育工学研究の新たな可能性を提示する意義を有する.