Career support education to the care manager who realizes co-creative care for client of cancer and family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Hisae  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (90280130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 恵子  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (10339773)
泉宗 美恵  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40468228)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords介護保険制度 / 介護支援専門員 / ケアマネジメント / 看取り / がん療養者 / ICT教育 / eラーニング / オンデマンド学習 / がん看護 / ケアマネジメント実践力 / ケアマネジャー / 地域づくり / 特定事業所加算 / ケアマネジメント技術 / 家族 / 在宅療養 / がん患者 / 介護保険
Outline of Research at the Start
がんは死因一位を占める国民病である。がん療養者には介護保険が適用され、自宅で最期を過ごせる療養環境が可能であるが、依然として医療機関での看取りに委ねられている。ケアマネジャーは、在宅療養を支える要となる職種であり、療養者と家族のデマンドとニーズを丁寧に分析し、共創的でテーラーメイドのケアプランを実現していくことが期待されている。本研究では、終末期がん療養者のケアマネジメントを学ぶ教育内容と方法を明らかにし、実践力を高めるキャリア支援教育を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcome of this study was the development of a practice scale and an e-learning-based learning system. Factor analysis of end-of-life care management practice revealed a structure of "preparation for end-of-life care based on team care," "making a care plan that does not lag behind the progression of the patient's illness," and "monitoring that connects the feelings of the patient and family," and this practice ability was shown by the known group method to be significantly higher for the office director and chief care support specialist. In the e-learning study, the intervention group that took the course had a significantly higher practice ability score than the control group, demonstrating the educational effect of on-demand learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、映像を用いた事例検討によるeラーニングが、介護支援専門員のケアマネジメント実践力を高めることを検証したことである。介護支援専門員は主に民間施設に勤務しており、研修に参加できる時間や経費は十分に保障されていない。小規模事業所や中山間地や離島で働く介護支援専門員も平等にWeb学習には参加でき、いつでもどこからでも自由な時間に多施設の介護支援専門員間で学べるオンデマンドのICT教育が実現した。社会的意義と関連する点は、介護支援専門員の実践力が高まることで、在宅がん療養者が家族と充実した人生を最期まで共に過ごせる質の高い療養生活での在宅ケアマネジメントが提供できることにある。