Building and Evaluation on an Educational Consultation System using Chatbot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Nagai  東京都立大学, 大学教育センター, 教授 (40387478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澄川 靖信  拓殖大学, 工学部, 助教 (70756303)
松波 紀幸  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (70783512)
小林 博典  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10510753)
安藤 大地  東京都立大学, 学術情報基盤センター, 准教授 (20552285)
根元 裕樹  東京都立大学, 学術情報基盤センター, 特任准教授 (90805574)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsチャットボット / 教育相談 / AI活用 / 生徒指導 / コーパス / 生活指導
Outline of Research at the Start
学校の児童・生徒は、様々な悩みや問題を抱えているが、それらに対して教師が助言し援助する方策としては教育相談があげられる。現在では、学校へのカウンセラーの配置や学校外での教育相談活動などの取り組みが行われており、SNS利用のカウンセリングも始まっているが、人件費や夜間の対応がネックとなっている。そこで我々は、チャットボットを活用した教育相談を検討する。実際にカウンセラーと子供の間で交わされた対話を機械学習における教師データとしてAIに与え、これを基にコーパスを作成し、チャットボットを運用する。すなわち、本研究では、実践レベルを目指したチャットボット教育相談システムのプロトタイプを構築し評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Students have various worries and problems, and one of method which teachers can help them is the educational counseling. However, it is not sufficient due to the busyness of teachers. Therefore, we tackled the research on educational counseling using chatbot. First, due to the educational point of view, a FAQ system regarding LMS was constructed using a chatbot, and its effectiveness was revealed. As a result, it is clear that the search can be performed in less than half the time compared to reading the manual. After that, a corpus was created based on assumed questions and answers between students and counselors, and our chatbot was experimentally worked. We used IBM Watson for constructing the chatbot, furthermore TF-IDF was also examined and we found out its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、チャットボットを活用した教育相談システムの構築と実験的運用を行った。
システム支援の教育相談は24時間対応ができることや、人による教育相談と比べ経費を抑えられるよさがあると考えられる。さらに、これまでの教育工学研究は、大半が学習指導に関する研究であったが、本申請は、生活指導に資することを掲げ、ICTを活用する中で生徒のもつ悩みや問題を明らかにするとともに、助言・支援を提供するものであり、教育工学研究でのオリジナリティは高い。