Effects of social enrichment on social and non-social memory abilities in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuo  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (30282312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一谷 幸男  筑波大学, 人間系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (80176289)
小澤 貴明  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (90625352)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラット / 環境エンリッチメント / 社会的記憶 / 物体再認記憶 / 海馬 / グルタミン酸受容体 / アデノシン受容体 / 社会的エンリッチメント / 飼育環境 / 社会的再認記憶 / 養育環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,幼少期の社会的エンリッチメント環境(多頭飼育)が,その後のラットの社会的・非社会的記憶能力にどのような影響を及ぼすのか,またそれに関わる神経メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。実験1では自発的物体・社会的再認記憶課題を用いて離乳直後からの多頭飼育がラットの記憶容量に及ぼす影響を検討する。実験2では,記憶負荷が異なる場合の物体・社会的再認記憶に関与する脳部位をc-Fos免疫陽性細胞の観察により特定する。実験3では薬理遺伝学的手法を用いて,実験2で特定された脳部位の神経細胞を活性化あるいは抑制することで,物体・社会的再認記憶にどのような影響をみられるのかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether social enrichment could affect rats’ memory ability using the “Different Objects Task (DOT),” in which the levels of memory load could be modulated by changing the number of objects to be remembered. In addition, we applied the DOT to a social discrimination task using unfamiliar conspecific juveniles instead of objects. Our data showed that (1) social enrichment can enhance social, but not object, memory span, (2) hippocampal CA2 is involved in the formation of social memory, while the dorsal dentate gyrus is involved in processing contextual information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集団の中で常に他者との関係性を維持しながら生きていく我々人間にとって,他者の記憶ともいえる社会的記憶は,健康的な生活を送る上で非常に重要な機能である。しかしながら,我々を含めてこれまで数多く行われてきた記憶研究において,社会的記憶に焦点を当てたものは数少なく,養育環境が社会的記憶に影響を及ぼすこと及び社会的記憶形成にも海馬の一部が関与していることを明らかにした本研究の成果は,認知症などにみられる社会的健忘の治療だけでなく効果的な予防法の開発につながることが期待できる。