The development of SNS counseling system and its theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hatanaka Chihiro  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30532246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅村 高太郎  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10583346)
河合 俊雄  京都大学, 人と社会の未来研究院, 教授 (30234008)
吉川 左紀子  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定教授 (40158407)
田中 康裕  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40338596)
杉原 保史  京都大学, 学生総合支援機構, 教授 (50226453)
粉川 尚枝  京都大学, 人と社会の未来研究院, 特定助教 (90828823)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSNS相談 / LINEカウンセリング / 心理相談の技法 / 心理相談の理論的基盤 / トピック分析 / チャットカウンセリング / コロナ状況下での心理反応 / SNSカウンセリング / 相談員の専門性 / LINE相談 / トピックモデル / カウンセラーの専門性 / 心理支援 / 企業における心理相談 / 地域支援 / オンライン相談 / 心理相談 / 心理療法 / 機械学習 / 自殺・いじめ予防
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ソーシャルネットワーキングサービス(SNS)を用いた心理支援システムについて、専門的技法と機能的運用ルールおよび理論的基盤の構築を行う。相談事業のログデータの数量的分析を通して、実証的かつ臨床的な視点から利用者の特性・利用実態と課題を明らかにし、SNS相談の潜在的ニーズを掘り起こす。さらに事例を臨床心理学的に評価し、高評価事例と低評価事例の双方の分析からカウンセラーの専門的技法を整理・抽出してSNS相談の意義と限界を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, approximately 1000 anonymized SNS counseling data were analyzed using cognitive science methods, and interpreted and examined from a clinical psychological perspective. The results revealed a tendency for the counselors to be exposed to positive emotional valence when the counselors maintained stable emotional valence, and also suggested that the counselors may have failed to capture the main topic of the session in the low evaluation cases.
Analysis of log data (anonymized) from the SNS counseling service at the Corona Disaster revealed that “psychological anxiety” generally subsides after about three months, and a gap develops between the psychological situations and the reality of the situation. In the case of ongoing counseling, improvement was observed in many cases where the topic gradually shifted to personal topics, even if it started out as Corona-related.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、急速に社会実装されたために専門家の参入が遅れ、相談技法や理論的基盤が未整理となっているSNS相談領域において、匿名化された実際の相談データをもとにして実践的・臨床的な理論と技法の開発を行ったことに社会的意義が認められる。
心理カウンセリング・心理療法の効果についてはこれまでカウンセラーの記録を元に行われることが主であったが、本研究ではセッション記録がそのままログデータとして残るSNS相談の特徴を生かし、機械学習をはじめとする最新の認知科学的方法論と、臨床心理学・社会心理学の観点を合わせて分析をしたことで心理相談の効果や限界を明らかにした点で学術的な意義も認められるだろう。