Elucidation of the neural basis of mother-pup detachment and effect of the detachment style on social development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Mogi Kazutaka  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50347308)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデタッチメント / 視床室傍核 / 前頭前皮質 / オキシトシン / 社会性発達 / 母子関係 / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類では母と子の結びつきであるアタッチメントの違いが子の心の発達に影響することよく知られている。一方、離乳時期には母とのデタッチメントが必ずあり、子の無視や子への過干渉などの違いがみられる。本課題では母マウスが子マウスから離れる状況で活性化する前頭前皮質―視床室傍核神経回路に着目し、この回路がデタッチメントを制御する神経回路であること実証する。またこの神経回路の人為的操作などによって子マウスを無視、また過干渉をする母マウスを作出し、それらに育てられた子マウスの社会性発達を追跡する。デタッチメントの違いが子の社会性発達にどのような影響を及ぼすのか、神経メカニズムまで含めた体系的な理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the neural mechanisms of detachment, the separation between mother and child during weaning, and the effects of detachment style on development of social behavior. The balance between inhibitory regulation in the paraventricular thalamus from the oxytocin nervous system, which promotes nurturing behavior, and facilitative input from the prefrontal cortex, which regulates behavior from external environments such as stress, was found to be one of the mechanisms controlling detachment. The relationship between detachment style and social development was left as an issue for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母と子の結びつきである愛着「アタッチメント」の神経メカニズムや、アタッチメントスタイルの違いが子の社会性発達に及ぼす影響に関しては、これまでも多くの研究がある。本研究から、離乳時期に母と子が離れる「デタッチメント」の神経メカニズムの一端が初めて明らかとなった。今後本研究で確立した母マウスのデタッチメント行動の人為的操作法を用い、離乳時期に母から無視されて親離れする場合や、逆に母が子に過干渉な場合での子マウスの社会性発達を解析できれば、デタッチメントスタイルに起因すると考えられる子の社会性発達に関わる諸問題解決の糸口となることが期待される。