Project/Area Number |
19K21826
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 11:Algebra, geometry, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University (2022) Hokkaido University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | マグニチュードホモロジー / 距離空間 / マグニチュード / ポセット / グラフ / 順序集合 / 圏化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
距離空間のマグニチュードは「実質的な点の数」を数学的に定式化した概念で、数理生物学における種の多様性を測る概念として、実質的に同じものが定式化されているなど、応用上も重要な概念である。最近導入されたマグニチュードホモロジーは、マグニチュードの背後にある幾何学的・代数的な構造をとらえた画期的な概念である。本研究では、マグニチュードホモロジーの精密化である「相対マグニチュードホモロジー」を導入することで、マグニチュードの理論の基礎づけから応用を目指した研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we find a new interpretation of the magnitude homology. Namely, consider the space-time of the metric space and partial order defined by the causal relations. We define the magnitude homotopy type to be the order complex of an interval of the causal poset divided by a certain subcomplex. Then the reduced homology group of this space is isomorphic to the magnitude homology group of the original metric space. In case the metric space is a graph, the magtnitude homotopy type is homotopy equivalent to the double suspension of the space introduced by Asao and Izumihara. Magnitude homotopy type also can be considered as the "paths space" for metric spaces. Applying discrete Morse theory to the magnitude homotopy type, we obtained several results including new proofs of Mayer-Vietoris type theorem, Kunneth type formula, and the invariance of the magnitude under sycamore twists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、距離空間の時空の因果関係から定まる順序集合の順序複体、という新しい観点から「マグニチュードホモトピー型」を導入し、その空間に離散モース理論を適用することでマグニチュードホモロジーの基本的な性質を調べた。マグニチュードホモトピー型は、距離空間版の「経路空間」とみなすことができ、マグニチュードは「距離空間の経路空間上のオイラー標数積分」と解釈できる。 マグニチュードは距離空間の大まかなサイズを測る不変量で、ビッグデータを扱う際にも有用な概念であることが期待されている。本研究はマグニチュードを統制する幾何学的構造の研究であると位置づけられる。