Study of Gross-Zagier type formula via perfectiod spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 11:Algebra, geometry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mieda Yoichi  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (70526962)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーフェクトイド空間 / Gross-Zagier型公式 / 志村多様体 / Rapoport-Zink空間 / 数論的交叉数 / Gross-Zagier公式
Outline of Research at the Start
無限レベルRapoport-Zink空間に対する「無限レベル版の数論的基本補題」という新しい公式を定式化し,証明する.さらに,その公式と相対跡公式を組み合わせることで,Bertolini-Darmonによるリジッド解析的Gross-Zagier公式を一般化し,そのBeilinson-Bloch-Kato予想への応用を行う.Lubin-Tate空間やモジュラー曲線といった比較的扱いやすい対象から研究を始め,得られた定式化を段階的に一般化することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original goal was to study the conjecture so-called the arithmetic fundamental lemma by using the theory of perfectoid spaces. However, in the first year the conjecture had been solved by Wei Zhang, so I slightly changed the goal. I studied the Tate conjecture for the unitary Shimura varieties and a generalization of the p-adic Gross-Zagier formula due to Darmon-Rotger. I got some important ideas, but I need further research to achieve concrete results. I also investigated the relation between Fargues-Scholze's local Langlands correspondence and the usual one, and obtained some results in the case of the symplectic group Sp(6).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユニタリ型志村多様体のTate予想に関する研究,p進Gross-Zagier公式を一般化する研究は,BSD予想の一般化であるBeilinson-Bloch-加藤予想への貢献に直接結び付くものである.本研究によって得たアイデアにより,研究を進めるべき方向性が明確になったため,近い将来に具体的な成果が得られることが期待できる.また,局所Langlands対応に関する成果は,Fargues-Scholzeの構成が正統的なものであることを保証するとともに,局所志村多様体のエタールコホモロジーの決定という,従来から興味を持たれてきた問題にも応用を持つものである.