Operator algebras and Fukaya categories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 12:Analysis, applied mathematics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawahigashi Yasuyuki  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (90214684)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords作用素環 / テンソル圏 / フュージョン圏 / 部分因子環 / 共形場理論 / テンソルネットワーク / 代数的場の量子論 / 位相的場の量子論 / 森田同値 / 深谷圏 / 場の量子論 / ミラーシンメトリー / 部分因子環論 / 頂点作用素代数
Outline of Research at the Start
本計画は2次元超共形場理論という物理理論を通じて,幾何学的な理論と関数解析的な理論を結び付けようとするものである.場の量子論は物理の大理論であり,ほとんどすべての数学と関係があるが,その中で特に2次元超共形場理論を考えると多くの異なる数学が有機的に結びつくことが知られている.本研究はその中で,新たに,これまで全く知られていない数学の分野間の結びつきを発見,解明することを目指している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied relations between subfactor theory in operator algebras and tensor categories. We have shown that 4-tensors appearing in 2-dimensional topological order in condensed matter physics are essentitally the same as bi-uninary connections which are well-studied in subfactor theory. We have further proved that the range of projector matrix product operator in physics setting is the same as the higher relative commutant of the subfactor arising from the 4-tensor. Moreover, we gave a characterization when a general 4-tensor is of the form considered in this setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近注目を集めている2次元トポロジカル物性における数学的構造を圏論と作用素環論の立場から研究した.これによって数理物理学に現れる圏論の構造が,作用素環論における部分因子環の言葉で記述できることが分かった.特に2次元トポロジカル物性で研究されているテンソルネットワークに現れる 4-tensor と,作用素環論における部分因子環論で非退化な commuting square の記述に現れる bi-unitary connection とが実質的に同じであることを明らかにし,この関係を追究することによってこれまで知られていなかった部分因子環論との新たな関係を見出した.