Model experiment of black hole evaporation with ultra intense laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kuramitsu Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70456929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 祐仁  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 上席研究員 (30311327)
神門 正城  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 次長 (50343942)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高強度レーザー / 航跡場 / プラズマミラー / ブラックホール / ホーキング放射 / トムソン散乱
Outline of Research at the Start
ブラックホールから放射があれば、ブラックホールは最終的に蒸発して無くなってしまうと考えられている。しかし、これを宇宙で直接観測することは難しく、実証困難であった。本研究では、超高強度レーザーを用い、プラズマ中に大振幅の波を励起し、プラズマの密度を変化させることで、この波を加速し、ブラックホールの重力を模擬する。シミュレーションを用いた加速条件の最適化と超高強度レーザーを用いた原理実証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A black hole would evaporate if radiations from a black hole exist. However, observing this from a black hole is highly challenging, and thus, it is hard to prove this. A wakefield, an electron plasma wave excited by an intense laser, can be considered a moving mirror. Accelerating the wakefield using a density gradient makes it possible to model the event horizon of a black hole. In this project, we have numerically calculated the wakefield acceleration and optimized the density gradient. We have also developed wakefield diagnostics using Thomson scattering imaging and spatially resolved spectroscopy. We are now developing a time-resolved wakefield imager using an optical shutter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラックホール蒸発は、量子ゆらぎに基づくブラックホールからの放射、いわゆるホーキング放射により起こると考えられている。これを、超高強度レーザーを用いて模擬する大胆な実験が提案されている。この非常に挑戦的で、レーザーの技術とその関連分野を押し広げるプロジェクトに日本から参加し、主要な要素について主導的な役割を果たすことは、日本のレーザー、プラズマ、および宇宙に関連する全ての分野にとって極めて重要である。また、レーザー宇宙物理としてレーザーを用いて宇宙の様々な現象を研究してきたが、重力は未踏領域であった。本研究により、重力場まで研究領域を拡張し、新領域を開拓するための基礎を築けた。