Project/Area Number |
19K21886
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshitomo Maeda 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (80342624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坪井 陽子 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70349223)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | X線天文学 / 分光 / 撮像 / 偏光 / X線望遠鏡 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
偏光・分光・撮像の3大観測能力を高いレベルで備えた新しいX線望遠鏡の実証を行う。 この3つが同時に実現できると、それぞれの観測能力で世界最先端を実現できる。 鉄などの輝線を一本一本分離し、その偏光度マッピングが世界で初めて可能になる。 つまり、輝線ダイナミクス&偏光&撮像という全く新しい高エネルギー天文学に挑むことができる。 コンプトンダウン散乱を用いた中心核ブラックホールの周りのガスの3次元分布や共鳴散乱を用いた銀河団ガスの質量・ダイナミクスなどへの貢献へとつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using replica technology, we have been able to create slits with micro meter accuracy. We also found that the internal stress of the gold causes the entire slit to shrink regardless of the processing conditions. The level of our technology is definitely improving. The image reconstruction technique is the key to the success of this telescope, and the software was also improved this year. For data in the Poisson limit, the Richardson-Lucy method is generally the preferred method, so we coded it and made it available. As for the focusing telescope, during the funding period, the laboratory access was strongly restricted due to the policy to prevent the spread of the new coronavirus, which caused a significant delay in its fabrication. We managed to produce a prototype of the technology for improving the integral reflectance in the final year of the project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
偏光・分光・撮像の3大観測能力を高いレベルで同時に満たすのは技術的ハードルがとても高い。ただし、この3つが同時に実現できると、鉄などの輝線を一本一本分離し、その偏光度マッピングが世界で初めて可能になる。つまり、輝線ダイナミクス&偏光&撮像という全く新しい高エネルギー天文学に挑むことができる。 コンプトンダウン散乱を用いた中心核ブラックホールの周りのガスの3次元分布や共鳴散乱を用いた銀河団ガスの質量・ダイナミクスなどの大幅な進展が期待される。当研究は、その未踏の分野へ踏み込む一歩となる研究と位置づけている。