Construction of effective dating method for sedimentary ages of gravel layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yasue Ken-ichi  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 准教授 (10446461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹羽 正和  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 研究主幹 (90421685)
川崎 一雄  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 准教授 (60624806)
横山 立憲  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 研究職 (10750846)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水和層 / 二次磁化 / U-Pb年代 / 古地磁気 / 呉羽山礫層 / 土岐砂礫層 / 更別層
Outline of Research at the Start
礫層は、砂層や泥層に比べて堆積時期の指標となる化石や火山灰を含むことが稀である。そのため、現状では多くの礫層に有用な堆積年代の測定法がない。本研究では、礫層中の礫の水和層の厚さと二次磁化の獲得温度、礫周辺の砂・泥の U-Pb 年代と古地磁気方位から得られる年代値を複合した礫層の効果的な堆積年代測定法の構築を試みる。本手法が構築できれば、数十万~数百万年前の礫層の堆積年代をこれまでより精確に決定することが可能となり、日本のような変動帯の地形・地質現象の詳細な解明に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a sedimentary dating method of the gravel beds using the thickness of the hydration layer, the temperature of secondary magnetization, the U-Pb dating, and the paleomagnetic measurement. As a result, ages were dated from each method for samples from gravel layers with known sedimentary ages. The integrated ages from the thickness of the hydration layer, the U-Pb dating, and paleomagnetic measurements were consistent with the assumed sedimentary ages. On the other hand, this study could not obtain the sedimentation age assumed by the same method for another gravel layer. In the future, we need to improve the accuracy of each method and accumulate application examples. In addition, we would like to examine the application of the temperature of secondary magnetization to the identification of the recent activity of active faults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
礫層は、砂層や泥層に比べて堆積時期の指標となる化石や火山灰を含むことが稀であり、礫層に万能な堆積年代測定法がない。そのような礫層に対して、本研究により数十万-数百万年前の堆積年代を把握することできるようになる。これにより、日本のような変動帯の地形変化や地質構造発達の歴史を詳しく解明することに貢献できる。また、約78万-12.6万年前の地層は世界的にチバニアンと呼ばれており、日本の地名が使われている。同時代の地層は日本各地に分布している可能性がある。本手法は、日本各地のチバニアンの把握を可能にし、教育や観光の資源の発見などでも地域にも貢献できる。