Arsenic biotransformation potential of phytoplankton under a salinity gradient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hiroshi  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (90253335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤井 光  茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 助教 (30784962)
三木 理  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (70373777)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒ素 / 有機金属化合物 / 水圏 / 藻類 / スペシエーション分析
Outline of Research at the Start
環境中の有機金属化学種は人為起源と捉えられがちであるが、自然サイクルの中で藻類の一次生産によってもσ結合性金属化学種が多く生成する。本研究では、水生植物が「自然水中においてヒ素を有機化し蓄積・放出する作用」と「塩分ストレスに対する浸透圧調節機能という細胞レベルの主要代謝経路」との直接的な繋がりを証明し、特定の水生植物のみが毒性のあるヒ素を有機化したり生体内に蓄積する理由を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microalgae are primary producers, ensuring As bioaccumulation and biogeochemical cycling in aquatic ecosystems. We study on the As biotransformation potentials of various marine and freshwater microalgae under individual and integrated stresses of such factors. Various combinations of important factors such as temperature, salinity, concentrations of As (V) and phosphate, pH, light intensity, and length of exposure period are summarized along with the optimum conditions for different microalgae. The effects of environmental factors on microalgal growth, photosynthetic efficiency, changes in cell shape, and the relationship between As biotransformation and other activities are discussed. Our research will contribute to a deeper understanding of the relationship between environmental factors, As uptake, and the biotransformation mechanism of marine and freshwater microalgae from the viewpoint of As remediation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、生物によるヒ素の有機化を促進する因子として、海水・淡水の水域や生物種の個別研究にとどまることなく、浸透圧調節機能という細胞レベルの主要代謝経路との直接的な繋がりを世界で初めて明らかにした。ヒ素の化学種変換作用について、塩分度、リン酸イオン濃度、水温の環境因子が相乗的に寄与して、生物種による多様性が現れる。自然水中で生成するσ結合性有機金属に関する研究全般において、化学と生物学を融合した新しい学術分野を開拓する成果である。