Innovation of observational method in deep seafloor for high density seismological observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Araki Eiichiro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震津波予測研究開発センター), グループリーダー (60359130)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超小型海底地震計 / 稠密観測 / ローコスト / 海底可視光光通信 / アレイ観測 / 海底地震観測 / 稠密アレイ観測 / ゆっくり地震 / 海底光通信 / シングルボード地震計 / 海底地震観測装置
Outline of Research at the Start
海域ではプレート沈み込みに伴いスロー地震が発生していることが知られてきたが、この発生要因は、発生場所とそのメカニズムを十分な解像度で解析できる海底地震観測データがないため明らかでない。そこで、無人探査機で多数の海底地震観測装置(OBS)を海底に運搬、設置、回収する新しい観測のモデルに基づき、近接稠密アレイ観測を計画し得る超小型・軽量・ローコストなOBSに必要となる技術を開発する。そのため、3Dプリンター等を用いた新しい構造の筐体・地震計センサーの自動化製作と耐久性試験、可視光通信機能を備えた地震計処理系の設計試作、試作機の陸上試験観測および無人探査機を用いた実海域試験観測を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an ultra-compact and low-cost seafloor seismic observation instrument that can plan array observations with unprecedented density and quantity on the deep sea floor. The configuration consists of a lithium-ion rechargeable batteries, three-component geophones, a gimbal for horizontal leveling, observation processing board, and optical communication board for visible light communication, all mounted in a 13-inch 4000m pressure-resistant glass sphere, and capable of synchronizing time, starting and stopping observations via visible light communication.
The developed observation processing board for the ultra-compact ocean bottom seismometer was used to make a seafloor pressure observation system, and long-term continuous pressure measurements were conducted off Izu Oshima Island from July 2021, and the data was recovered by a ROV to confirm the long-term reliability of the observation processing system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の技術開発によって、沈み込む海域プレート境界部で発生するスロー地震のメカニズムを探求するために必要な稠密かつ長期のアレイ海底地震観測を計画するために必要な基礎技術が進化した。また本研究での、ローコストな観測装置の開発と長期観測による検証を通じて、海底地震以外の海底水圧観測などについても、これまでにない観測が実現された。